Become a fan of Slashdot on Facebook
[…] Making a backup copy of a copyrighted work is completely legal and is explicitly spelled out in copyright law.


    Really, where? At least in the US, this is a popular myth, not a fact: "a library or archives" has a right to make backup copies with certain limits (see 17 USC 108), and the making of an archival copy of a computer program is expressly allowed (17 USC 117), but this is not generally the case for copyrighted works.

    If you don't own or don't know how to run a CD burner, is paying someone to make the backup copy for you illegal?


    Since the exception for archival copies states "... it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program provided...", probably not, where it is legal to make a backup in the first place.

    Not that the copy being made here is for archival purposes, nor would a court probably find that it is of a computer program, though that's less clear.