(5) the term “domestic terrorism” means activities that—
[…] "You offered a 'reenactment' in that case -- how can we believe that you didn't do another reenactment in this case?" He becomes a defense attorney's favorite witness.
According to the charges document from the Ars Technica article (https://arstechnica.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/cajacharges.pdf):
"Count 4 - Possession of a weapon by previous offender (F6)
On or about November 2, 2016, Joseph Frank Cajar unlawfully, feloniously, and knowingly possessed, used, or carried upon his person a firearm or other weapon, namely:
From LexisNexis, C.R.S. (Colorado Revised Statutes) section 18-12-108(1) states:
"(1) A person commits the crime of possession of a weapon by a previous offender if the person knowingly possesses, uses, or carries upon his or her person a firearm as described in section 18-1-901 (3) (h) or any other weapon that is subject to the provisions of this article subsequent to the person's conviction for a felony, or subsequent to the person's conviction for attempt or conspiracy to commit a felony, under Colorado or any other state's law or under federal law.
C.R.S. 18-12-108"
To forestall the Second Amendment argument, I note that the page from which I copied that statue says "Constitutionality of section upheld. People v. Marques, 179 Colo. 86, 498 P.2d 929 (1972).", "The felon with a gun statute is not unconstitutional. People v.