Become a fan of Slashdot on Facebook
[…] On or about November 2, 2016, Joseph Frank Cajar unlawfully, feloniously, and knowingly possessed, used, or carried upon his person a firearm or other weapon, namely: .357 Magnum, and Joseph Frank Cajar was previously convicted of a felony, namely: Menacing, as defined by Colorado, C.R.S. 18-3-206(1)(2)(a)(1), on July 12, 2000 and/or Sex Assault, as defined by Colorado, C.R.S. 18--3-403(1)(a)(D), on May 20, 1998 and/or Theft, as defined by Colorado, C.R.S 18-4-401(1)(2)(c) on September 1,1994; in violation of section 18-12-108(1), C.R.S."

From LexisNexis, C.R.S. (Colorado Revised Statutes) section 18-12-108(1) states:

"(1) A person commits the crime of possession of a weapon by a previous offender if the person knowingly possesses, uses, or carries upon his or her person a firearm as described in section 18-1-901 (3) (h) or any other weapon that is subject to the provisions of this article subsequent to the person's conviction for a felony, or subsequent to the person's conviction for attempt or conspiracy to commit a felony, under Colorado or any other state's law or under federal law.

C.R.S. 18-12-108"

To forestall the Second Amendment argument, I note that the page from which I copied that statue says "Constitutionality of section upheld. People v. Marques, 179 Colo. 86, 498 P.2d 929 (1972).", "The felon with a gun statute is not unconstitutional. People v.