Please create an account to participate in the Slashdot moderation system
[…] Comment Re:Hrmm (Score 2, Informative) 526

That is your personal definition of the word copy, which has no application in this context.

The definition of "copy" under Penal Code section 499c is the only definition that is relevant to this case or discussion.

California Penal Code Section 499c(a)(7)
"[...] any facsimile, replica, photograph or other reproduction of an article, and any note, drawing or sketch made of or from an article."

Before you argue that this is an iPhone and not an "article"...

California Penal Code Section 499c(a)(2)
"[...] any object, material, device, or substance or copy thereof, including any writing, record, recording, drawing, sample, specimen, prototype , model, photograph, micro-organism, blueprint, map, or tangible representation of a computer program or information, including both human and computer readable information and information while in transit."

Slashdot Top Deals

The shortest distance between two points is under construction. -- Noelie Alito

Working...