Journal Journal: My top 100 movies of the 00's
This list is purely subjective: it's about how much enjoyment I personally got out of each of these. It should not be construed as an argument that Zombieland is a better film in any objective sense than Capote or Waltz With Bashir or Frost/Nixon. It's not. I just had more fun watching it. All right, enough disclaiming, on with the list:
1. Spirited Away
2. The Incredibles
3. Up
4. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
5. Serenity
6. Hot Fuzz
7. Shrek
8. Batman Begins
9. Pan's Labyrinth
10. The Queen
11. Ratatouille
12. The Wrestler
13. Monsters, Inc
14. District 9
15. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
16. Wall-E
17. Revolutionary Road
18. 500 Days of Summer
19. Gone Baby Gone
20. In the Valley of Elah
21. Moon
22. Precious
23. Tetro
24. Paranormal Activity
25. Forgetting Sarah Marshall
26. Stardust
27. Fido
28. Memento
29. Shaun of the Dead
30. V for Vendetta
31. Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
32. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
33. Big Fish
34. High Fidelity
35. Spider-Man 2
36. Burn After Reading
37. Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day
38. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
39. The Bourne Identity
40. A Christmas Carol (2009)
41. Sideways
42. Kill Bill Vol. 2
43. American Splendor
44. Lost in Translation
45. Star Trek 2009
46. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
47. X-Men
48. Hellboy II
49. Coraline
50. The Illusionist
51. Slumdog Millionaire
52. Zombieland
53. Rachel Getting Married
54. Hero
55. Capote
56. Eastern Promises
57. Fantastic Mr. Fox
58. Bright Star
59. Up In The Air
60. Drag Me To Hell
61. Ponyo
62. Waltz With Bashir
63. Gladiator
64. A History of Violence
65. There Will Be Blood
66. State and Main
67. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
68. Kill Bill Vol. 1
69. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
70. Spider-Man
71. The Boondock Saints
72. Almost Famous
73. The Hurt Locker
74. Bolt
75. Pineapple Express
76. Casino Royale
77. The Dark Knight
78. Unbreakable
79. Remember the Titans
80. Holes
81. Chicken Run
82. Shadow of the Vampire
83. Sin City
84. Minority Report
85. Watchmen
86. The Simpsons Movie
87. Adventureland
88. Iron Man
89. Frost/Nixon
90. Taken
91. Milk
92. Tropic Thunder
93. The Aristocrats
94. Sherlock Holmes
95. The Bourne Ultimatum
96. Doubt
97. Superbad
98. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
99. The Triplets of Belleville
100. No Country for Old Men
The following movies didn't quite make the list. I liked them enough to mention them, but can't justify taking anything out of the top 100 to put them in:
Amazing Grace
Bend It Like Beckham
Brick
Brokeback Mountain
Chicago
The Cove
The Departed
Fantasia 2000
Finding Nemo
Good Night, and Good Luck.
Kung Fu Panda
Lucky Number Slevin
Munich
Ocean's Eleven
Over the Hedge
Ray
Ready to Rumble
Snatch
The Tale of Despereaux
Titan A.E.
Where the Wild Things Are
Wonder Boys
Zoolander