Follow Slashdot stories on Twitter
[…] I don't think anyone has EVER been charged with making a mix tape, or copying a CD for a friend so there really isn't much application of the law to draw from, but still, there is clearly an argument to be made that doing something like this is, in fact, perfectly ok.

Actually, that's not what the AHRA says. 17 U.S.C. 1008 provides that "No action may be brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright based on . . . the noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for making digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings."

Copying a CD and disributing it to a person would violate two exlusive rights under Section 106: the reproduction right and distribution right. If you violate either, you are an infringer. If Section 1008 is to save this potential infringer, it must protect against both of these violations.