Slashdot is powered by your submissions, so send in your scoop


Forgot your password?
Check out the new SourceForge HTML5 internet speed test! No Flash necessary and runs on all devices. ×

Comment Re:PCI Compliance? (Score 1) 402

No, such companies can be and are PCI-DSS compliant as long as their declared PCI information security policy includes the transmission of payments data to the DHS (and there certainly is space for such things in PCI to meet regulatory requirements), that transfers to DHS are suitably cryptographically protected if over an public network, and as long as the company informs the DHS in their role as a PCI "third party" of their responsibility to also store payments data securely under the PCI. Of course, whether the DHS are *actually* following section 9 of the PCI-DSS by mailing the guy his payment data is very questionable.

Slashdot Top Deals

Do not simplify the design of a program if a way can be found to make it complex and wonderful.