Follow Slashdot blog updates by subscribing to our blog RSS feed

 



Forgot your password?
typodupeerror

Comment Re:PCI Compliance? (Score 1) 402

No, such companies can be and are PCI-DSS compliant as long as their declared PCI information security policy includes the transmission of payments data to the DHS (and there certainly is space for such things in PCI to meet regulatory requirements), that transfers to DHS are suitably cryptographically protected if over an public network, and as long as the company informs the DHS in their role as a PCI "third party" of their responsibility to also store payments data securely under the PCI. Of course, whether the DHS are *actually* following section 9 of the PCI-DSS by mailing the guy his payment data is very questionable.

Slashdot Top Deals

FORTUNE'S FUN FACTS TO KNOW AND TELL: A cucumber is not a vegetable but a fruit.

Working...