Catch up on stories from the past week (and beyond) at the Slashdot story archive
[…] This strange doctrine is not supported by the statue nor common law. Neither individuals nor corporations have any right to come to court and ask that the clock of history be stopped, or turned back, for their private benefit." —Robert A. Heinlein, "Life-Line" 1939

So apropos for this so called proposal. And what's truly remarkable is that it is from seventy one years ago. 71 years!

Comment Re:Dashcams (Score 1) 878

Maryland Code, title 10, section 402:

(a) Unlawful acts.- Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle it is unlawful for any person to: (1) Willfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication; (2) Willfully disclose, or endeavor to disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subtitle; or (3) Willfully use, or endeavor to use, the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subtitle.

And the lawful acts are in (C)(2-4).

You really need to read the entire that entire section of MD code. To be charged and found guilty of a violation of the statute, all of the elements of the crime have be present. You need to know what an "oral communication" is as defined under that law.