Please create an account to participate in the Slashdot moderation system
[…] First, the Florida Supreme Court would have to rule, "after careful reconsideration" :), that the authority delegated to the Florida legislature by Art. II, 1, cl. 2 of the U.S. Constitution is in no way adversely effected by, subject to, or circumscribed by the Florida Constitution.

    Secondly, the Florida Supreme Court would have to make sure, as indicated above, that its new ruling complies with the Federal Statute 3 U.S.C. 5. As the U.S. Supreme Court's slip opinion states:
    3 U. S. C. 5 provides in pertinent part: "If any State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State, by judicial or other methods or procedures, and such determination shall have been made at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors, such determination made pursuant to such law so existing on said day, and made at least six days prior to said time of meeting of the electors, shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution, and as hereinafter regulated, so far as the ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is concerned.