Catch up on stories from the past week (and beyond) at the Slashdot story archive
[…] Wait!


    I think I'll leave you with a Supreme Court ruling that will disturb your sleep: it is very possible that, if the USPS decides to start delivering e-mail, it will become illegal for anyone to send you mail except through them. The precedent is this: it is actually illegal (punishable by $300/count). In other words, if you want to designate the mailbox you've paid for (that is, your private property) to act as a receptacle to receive messages directly from a group... well, sorry you can't


    In this case, the Court holds constitutional 18 U.S.C. 1725 which provides: "Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits any mailable matter such as statements of accounts, circulars, sale bills, or other like matter, on which no postage has been paid, in any letter box established, approved, or accepted by the Postal Service for the receipt or delivery of mail matter on any mail route with intent to avoid payment of lawful postage thereon, shall for each such offense be fined not more than $300." The italicized examples [my emphasis] in the statute pertain to commercial speech, but the abstraction refers to "any" mailable matter. They just didn't happen to cite non-commercial examples [Per U.S. Postal Service v.